X

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
The Royal Freemasons’ Benevolent Institution ABN 76 115 117 274 (“RFBI”, “we” “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. As part of our commitment, this Privacy Policy outlines how RFBI manages the personal information we hold about our clients, our staff, our contractors and suppliers (and their staff). This policy is issued in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988

2. Openness
When collecting personal information, RFBI will, where possible, indicate the purpose for the collection and use of the information, to whom it may be disclosed, and how you can request access to the information.

3. Purpose for Collecting Information
RFBI only collects information that we need in order to provide our products and services. RFBI is an operator of residential aged care facilities providing care and services to residents. Our services include, but are not limited to the provision of:

  • residential aged care facilities (“our homes”) care and services to residents in our homes
  • respite, low, high and dementia care within our homes
  • care and services to our clients within the community
  • independent living (self care) accommodation

To effectively provide such services RFBI needs to collect certain personal information to ensure the health and safety of individuals partaking in our services and to assist in determining the type of services we should be providing for a particular individual.

4. Type of Information Requested
Information that RFBI may request includes but is not limited to:

  • your name, gender, address, phone number(s), religion, date of birth, email address;
  • next of kin, primary and secondary contacts;
  • health information;
  • your billing details;
  • records of our interactions with you such as system notes and notes concerning telephone conversations you have had with our employees;
  • reference for particular activities and/or events;
  • feedback on services

RFBI will endeavour to collect all information directly from you. However, from time to time, we may also collect information from other sources, such as from your family. If you choose not to provide the information that RFBI requires to provide our services effectively, we may not be able to provide you with the service(s) you have requested.

5. Use of Personal Information
RFBI uses the personal information we collect for the purposes of providing, managing and administering our service(s). This includes, but is not limited to:

  • FOR RESIDENTS, POTENTIAL RESIDENTS, CLIENTS, POTENTIAL CLIENTS:
    • contacting you in relation to any matter relating to you or the products and services provided to you;
    • scheduling and booking activities;
    • effective exercise prescription;
    • ongoing health monitoring;
    • identifying health risk factors for individuals;
    • quality assurance and client satisfaction;
    • marketing, research and statistical analysis;
    • practicing effective risk management;
    • complying with relevant laws and regulations;
    • resolving complaints; and
    • fulfilment of marketing promotions.
  • FOR STAFF, POTENTIAL STAFF, JOB APPLICANTS, VOLUNTEERS:
    • contacting you in relation to any matter relating to you or your employment with us;
    • provision of HR services (e.g. payroll, leave, workers’ compensation, career development, personal development, workforce planning)
    • marketing, research and statistical analysis;
    • complying with relevant laws and regulations

6. Disclosure of personal information

In order to provide, manage and administer our services and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, RFBI may disclose information to third parties which may include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • contractors or service providers engaged by us
  • any persons acting on our behalf, including professional advisers
  • government and regulatory bodies (e.g. the Department of Health)
  • where disclosure is permitted or required by law
  • when another organisation helps us process transactions, store data, access data or provide services to you in order for them to perform their role.

Where we engage contractors, service providers or others to act on our behalf, RFBI will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all information disclosed and we will require such parties to comply with any relevant privacy laws. You have the right to ask these organisations or contractors for access to information they hold about you.

If we send your personal information outside of Australia we will require that the recipient of the information complies with privacy laws and contractual obligations to maintain the security of the data.

7. Direct Marketing
From time to time, we may contact you to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us, our related entities and our business partners that may be of benefit to you and your family. This includes information or services that can help you improve your wellbeing. When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, email or SMS. When you become our resident, client or employee, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (as described in this document), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know. Our contact  details are at the end of this policy. When you contact us to make this request, we will action your request within 5 working days. If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you. For example, we will still send you any bills, statements and notices that are relevant to the products and services we provide to you.

8. Data Quality
RFBI will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, correct and up to date. We do so via our own internal quality system and auditing procedures, using the information provided to us. If you believe any information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and will take reasonable steps to amend your records in a timely manner.

9. Personal Information Storage and Security
RFBI holds personal information in a combination of secure electronic and hard copy formats. The information we hold is stored within Australia. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized, modification or disclosure. Such steps include, but are not limited to:

  • secure physical storage of documents
  • premises security measures
  • network and communications security measures
  • quality system procedures

RFBI will keep information for as long as it is required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. RFBI will take reasonable steps to permanently deidentify or securely destroy personal information that we no longer require for any purpose, except in limited permitted circumstances.

10. Accessing your personal information
You have a right to reasonable access to any information that RFBI holds about you. To request access to your information, please contact us in writing (our contact details are outlined below). At the time you make your request, we may ask that you complete relevant forms. We reserve the right to charge for providing access to certain information, as permitted by law and you will be informed of this at the time of your request. We will always endeavour to meet your request for access within a reasonable timeframe and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so. However, in some circumstances we may decline a request for access to information such as where we no longer hold the information, or where denying access is permitted or required by law. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. If you have any concerns about the
refusal, please see section 13 for further information.

11. Correcting your personal information
To enable us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing it.
If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and take reasonable steps to amend your records.

12. Your privacy online

  • Online data collection and use
    When you the RFBI website, anonymous technical information may be collected about user activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser used to access the website and the pages visited.This information is used by RFBI to make decisions about maintaining and improving our websites and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identification details.
  • Cookies
    A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies are frequently used on websites. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. We use cookies to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our websites easier and more
    efficient for you to use. When you visit our websites we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our websites it links to your personal information that is stored on our system. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. For example, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or
    to reject cookies. However, if you decide not to display cookies, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this website.

13. Contacting RFBI
If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your information is handled by RFBI, you can contact our head office on 02 8031 3200 (9am-5pm, Monday-Friday, AEST). You can also contact us by fax, mail or email:

  • Fax – (02) 9283 2403
  • Mail – RFBI, P.O. Box A2019, Sydney South, NSW 1235
  • Email – privacy@rfbi.com.au

RFBI will manage any concerns internally, directly with you.

If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you, are able to seek advice from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.